Skip navigation

Privacy Statement for BSS

Overview

BSS is managed and coordinated by VSA, and as such VSA is the data controller for any personal data you share with us. VSA (“we”) are committed to protecting any personal information you share with us, whether it is your own or the personal information of employees from your organisation who you are training.  This privacy statement applies to all BSS Instructors Trainers, BSS Instructors and BSS Training Attendees.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

  1. About BSS Instructor Trainers

We will collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

  • Contact details such as name, personal and work addresses, personal and work telephone numbers, and personal and work email addresses;
  • Date of birth;
  • List of qualifications;
  • Information about memberships of professional bodies;
  • Brief summary of work history;
  • Information about relevant courses and conferences attended; (CPD & PRTL)
  • First Aid Certificate;
  • Moving and Handling Certificate;
  • Training Qualification Certificate;
  • Professional Qualification (teacher, social work diploma, nurse, etc.);
  • Copy of practice record for physical interventions;
  • BSS learning log;
  • BSS peer assessment;
  • Annual re-certification feedback;
  • Photo (head shoulder portrait).

This information is necessary for BSS’ compliance with its BILD’s Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme, for your own accreditation as a BSS Instructor Trainer. It is shared with BILD Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme as part of your registration as such, BILD Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme audit this information annually to ensure compliance. Your name, BILD RRN ID number and photo will be displayed in the description of BSS in the list of accreditation providers on the BILD website. We will keep your information for 7 years upon the end of your registration as a BSS Instructor Trainer.

  1. About BSS Instructors

We will collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

  • Contact details such as name, personal and work addresses, personal and work telephone numbers, and personal and work email addresses;
  • Date of birth;
  • Information about memberships of professional bodies;
  • First Aid Certificate;
  • Moving and Handling Certificate;
  • Professional Qualification (teacher, social work diploma, nurse, etc.);
  • CPD & PRTL;
  • Training and Presentation skills or Training Qualification Certificate;
  • Copy of practice record for physical interventions.

This information is necessary for BSS’ compliance with its BILD Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme), your own accreditation as a BSS Instructor and is kept for 7 years upon the end of your registration as a BSS Trainer.

We use your personal information as described above for the following:

  • Delivering our contract with you/your employer to provide BSS Instructor training to you;
  • Contacting you regarding your booking, your attendance at our training event(s);
  • Complying with BILD Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme), the accrediting body for BSS training
  1. About employees you are training in your organisation

As part of the certification and annual re-certification process of BSS Instructors, BSS requires Instructors to collect the following information:

  • On attendance forms: contact details, signature, workplace, attendance;
  • On the BSS 2 or 3 day BSS Pre-Course Questionnaire or 1 day BSS Annual Refresher Pre-Course Questionnaire: name, and anonymised information about people you support and the behaviours of concern that they display
  • On the Provision of 2 or 3 day BSS Proactive Strategies or 1 day BSS Annual Refresher form: name, job title, type of training received (particular physical interventions trained on);
  • On the BSS 2 or 3 day Proactive Strategies or 1 day BSS Annual Refresher training course, Physical Interventions Assessment form: name, type of physical interventions assessed, your trainer’s comments, and your level of competence.
  • On the BSS 2 or 3 day Proactive Strategies or 1 day BSS Annual Refresher training course, Proactive Evidence Log: name, information recorded in relation to answers.
  • On the practice record for physical interventions; name, date of practice, physical interventions practiced, comments and feedback on session, who observed session

Where appropriate, we will also record and collect the following information deemed sensitive:

  • On the Fitness to Practice questionnaire: name, any medical issues that may cause problems for you to use BSS (including pain or discomfort in joints, pregnancy, recent abdominal operation, any other conditions), any religious, cultural or ethnic issues that need to be taken into account during training.
  • On the BSS Evaluation form: name, fitness following the training, feedback on training and BSS Instructors / BSS Instructor Trainers

Instructors will not share the above completed forms for all attendees with BSS; we will only receive random samples which we will keep for 3 year BILD Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme, certification period for audit purposes ( and BILD Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme). Please ask your trainer for information about how they handle your personal data.

Why we need your personal information

  • Where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you/your employer:
    • making decisions about your competence as a BSS instructor for your continued accreditation as a BSS instructor;
    • ensuring compliance with BSS to maintain our BILD Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme;
    • business planning and administration such as budgeting, billing, and auditing.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest:
    • ascertaining your fitness to continue to provide BSS training or use BSS;
    • conducting quality assurance and performance reviews.

We will only ever share your personal information with BILD Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) Training Standards Certification Scheme for the purpose of maintaining our certification. 

We may share your personal information with other third parties such as law enforcement agencies only when required to by law or other third parties where we believe it is necessary in order to protect or defend you or other people attending BSS training or using BSS. We will always ensure any data sharing is compliant with Data Protection legislation.

How we store your personal information

The information we collect is stored by us in a structured way in secure cabinets or on computers located in the UK. We place a great importance on the security of personal information and have security measures in place to protect it against loss, misuse and unauthorised alteration. Only authorised personnel are allowed to access your personal information and we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt it.

Your rights

The GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 give you the following rights over your personal data:

  • Access to the personal information we hold about you, called Subject Access Request;
  • Object to our processing of your personal information;
  • Object to your personal information being used for marketing purposes;
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • Obtain a copy of your personal information in a portable format so that you can reuse it with a third party (only when it was originally recorded in this way);
  • Rectify your personal information if you believe it is incorrect - we want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and kept up to date so please let us know of any changes;
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. Please note that in certain circumstances we may need to retain your personal information for a set period of time.

If you wish to exercise any of those rights or ask us questions about this privacy statement, please contact the Data Protection Team on 01224 212021 or data.protection@vsa.org.uk or VSA, 38 Castle Street, Aberdeen, AB11 5YU.

For more information about your rights under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website on ico.org.uk.


Connect with VSA or get in touch...

Back to top